EFS14 Logo small

EFS14 - EUROPEAN FUSARIUM SEMINAR

APR. 8 – 11, 2018
TULLN, AUSTRIA

Platinum Sponsor

BIOMIN Platinum Sponsor Logo

PROGRAM

OVERVIEW

SUNDAY

- April 8

 

16:00 - 18:30

Registration

 

18:30 - 20:00

Welcome Note +
Plenary Session

 

Keynote

Antonio di PIETRO

Keynote

Petr KARLOVKSY

20:00 - 22:00

Reception

 

 

MONDAY

- April 9

 

9:00 - 10:35

 

 Session 1

 Fusarium Virulence

Chair: Gerhard ADAM & Kim HAMMOND-KOSACK

 

Keynote

Donald GARDINER

 

 

Kim HAMMOND-KOSACK

 

 

Selected Talks (3)

10:35 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 - 12:30

 

Robert PROCTOR

 

Selected Talks (4)

 

Aline KOCH

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

14:00 - 15:35

 

 Session 2

 Host Resistance

Chair: Hermann BÜRSTMAYR & Fiona DOOHAN

Keynote

Paul NICHOLSON

 

Fiona DOOHAN

 

Selected Talks (3)

15:35 - 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 - 17:30

 

Barbara STEINER

 

Selected Talks (4)

 

Gert KEMA

17:30 - 19:30

 

 Poster session 1

20:00 - 21:30

Dinner

Diner hosted by BIOMIN and Romer Labs

Biomin Logo     Romer Labs Logo

 

TUESDAY

- April 10

 

9:00 - 10:35

 

 Session 3

 Metabolomics

Chair: Rainer SCHUHMACHER & Silvio UHLIG

Keynote

Ajjamada KUSHALAPPA

 

Silvio UHLIG

 

Selected Talks (3)

10:35 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 - 12:30

 

Vessela ATANASOVA-PENICHON

 

Selected Talks (4)

 

Kris AUDENAERT

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

14:00 - 15:35

 

 Session 4

 Mycotoxins

Chair: Dieter MOLL & Siska CROUBELS

Keynote

Isabel OSWALD

 

Siska CROUBELS

 

Selected Talks (3)

15:35 - 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00 - 17:30

 

Franz BERTHILLER

 

Selected Talks (4)

 

Sven DÄNIKE

17:30 - 19:30

 

 Poster session 2

20:00 - 21:30

on your own

 

 

WEDESDAY

- April 11

 Session 4

9:00 - 10:35

 

 Session 5

 Fusarium Management

Chair: Rudolf KRSKA & Antonio LOGRIECO

Keynote

Rudolf KRSKA

Keynote

Antonio LOGRIECO

 

Simon EDWARDS

 

Selected Talks (1)

10:35 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 - 12:30

 

Michele SUMAN

 

Selected Talks (4)

 

Joseph-Alexander VERREET

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

14:00 - 22:00

 

Social program:

Excursion WACHAU

+ CONFERENCE DINNER